Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1965 at 2020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
H-60
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Konya – Ankara
MSN:
19724
YOM:
1944
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While approaching Ankara-Etimesgut Airport by night and in marginal weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near the village of Yuva, some 12 km west of the airport. All nine occupants were killed.