Date & Time: May 31, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
PP-ANO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Governador Valadares – Belo Horizonte
MSN:
19830
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
Few minutes before its arrival, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Cipó located about 50 km northeast of Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport. All 19 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
At the time of the accident, the aircraft was off course by 48 km, most probably due to a navigation error on part of the flying crew. The lack of visibility caused by low clouds and poor weather conditions was considered as a contributory factor.