Date & Time: Jan 24, 1961 at 1048 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PK-GDI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jakarta – Bandung – Yogjakarta – Surabaya
MSN:
19672
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
GA424
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Jakarta Airport at 1009LT on a flight to Surabaya with intermediate stop at Bandung and Yogjakarta. The crew continued at 3,500 feet and received the permission to climb to 9,500 feet at 1043LT. At this time, the crew was requested to contact Bandung Tower. Five minutes later, while cruising at an altitude of 5,400 feet, the airplane struck the west slope of Mt Burangrang. The wreckage was found four days later and all 21 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The attempt by the pilot to fly over mountainous terrain when unsure of his position and in weather conditions which severely restricted visibility.
Final Report: