Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15184
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
19650
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the 'Operation Varsity'. While approaching Mehr, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field 1,6 km south of the village. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles F. Bragdon,
Lt Col Mars Lewis,
2nd Lt Roland R. Loeffler,
1st Lt Harrison B. Walton Jr.,
S/Sgt John R. Yost.
Crew:
Sgt Charles F. Bragdon,
Lt Col Mars Lewis,
2nd Lt Roland R. Loeffler,
S/Sgt John R. Yost.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.