Date & Time: Jul 1, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
43-15144
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scott - McGuire
MSN:
19610
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
During the final approach completed in foggy conditions, the aircraft hit the ground and crashed half a mile south of the airbase. Five passengers were killed.