Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1962 at 1435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
HK-502
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Manizales – Bogotá
MSN:
19653
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
3815
Copilot / Total hours on type:
240
Circumstances:
Douglas C-47A, HK-502 was on a non-scheduled domestic flight from Manizales Airport (elevation 3,380 feet) to Bogotá (elevation 8,355 feet). The aircraft took off from Manizales Airport at 1404LT with 2 crew and a load of cargo aboard. At 1420LT HK-502 reported its position over San Felix at an altitude of 12,500 feet and that it estimated Cambao at 1433LT. At 1435LT HK-502 declared an emergency. The aircraft crashed into the mountain immediately after this radio transmission. The accident site was approximately 32 miles from Manizales on a bearing of 300°. The accident was reported by the Salamina authorities at 1440LT. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was due to the faulty procedure on the part of the pilot who made the en route climb from Manizales to San Felix at a low altitude, so that the aircraft became trapped in a canyon and crashed in the San Felix pass at La Aguadita after stalling during a turn at 9,000 feet.
Final Report:
HK-502.pdf1.33 MB