Date & Time: Jan 11, 1954 at 0615 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-160
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Medellín – Armenia
MSN:
19540
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
At 0600LT, the crew started the descent to Armenia Airport but was instructed by ATC to divert to Manizales due to poor weather at destination. The crew modified his route and diverted to Manizales Airport located about 60 km north of Armenia. About fifteen minutes later, while descending to Manizales by night and poor weather conditions, the aircraft collided with a mountain shrouded by clouds and disintegrated on impact, killing all 23 occupants.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.