Date & Time:
Dec 13, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15231
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
19697
YOM:
1944
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Crashed in a mountain in the region of Mangaldan, killing all eight crew members.
Crew:
T/Sgt William H. Burns,
Cpl Sam P. Davis,
S/Sgt Morgan De Foor Jr.,
F/Sgt Harold R. Johnson,
Pfc Marcello J. Lofaro,
2nd Lt Guy E. Matthews Jr.,
1st Lt William F. Stevenson,
Cpt Albert R. Tideswell.
Crew:
T/Sgt William H. Burns,
Cpl Sam P. Davis,
S/Sgt Morgan De Foor Jr.,
F/Sgt Harold R. Johnson,
Pfc Marcello J. Lofaro,
2nd Lt Guy E. Matthews Jr.,
1st Lt William F. Stevenson,
Cpt Albert R. Tideswell.