Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas C-47A-80-DL in Malakal

Date & Time: Oct 22, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Société Transafricaine d'Aviation - STA
Registration:
F-BFGH
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
MSN:
19561
YOM:
1944
Location:
Malakal
Upper Nile (أعالي النيل)
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025