Date & Time: Mar 22, 1944 at 1755 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-15303
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Wayne - Louisville
MSN:
19769
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Louisville-Bowman Airport, the captain decided to attempt a go around for unknown reason. He retracted the landing gear and increased both engine power. The aircraft climbed to a height of 400 feet when it yawed to the left, stalled and crashed onto the tarmac. One crew was seriously injured while all four other crew were killed. The aircraft was destroyed as well as four Aeronca L-3B and three Taylorcraft L-2M.