Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15045
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
19511
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed en route, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located in Loisy and came to rest. There were no casualties but the airplane was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.