Date & Time: Nov 19, 1944 at 1510 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-15046
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Châteaudun – Greenham Common
MSN:
19512
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
En route to RAF Greenham Common, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. While cruising in low visibility at a height of 600 feet, the aircraft hit the slope of a hill and crash near Lewes, some 3 miles northeast of Brighton. Five passengers were rescued while all 25 other occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the ceiling was low with a maximum horizontal visibility estimated at 800 meters. In addition, the wind was blowing from the south at an estimated speed of fifteen knots.