Date & Time: Nov 19, 1944 at 1510 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-15046
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Châteaudun – Greenham Common
MSN:
19512
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
En route to RAF Greenham Common, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. While cruising in low visibility at a height of 600 feet, the aircraft impacted the top of a hill and crash near Lewes, some 3 miles northeast of Brighton. A passengers and four crew members were rescued while 24 other occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the ceiling was low with a maximum horizontal visibility estimated at 800 metres. In addition, the wind was blowing from the south at an estimated speed of 15 knots.
Crew:
1st Lt Donald Q . Reid, pilot,
T/Sgt Walter J. James, navigator,
Sgt Bryce D. Hacking,
Sgt Orazio R. Toglia,
Cpl Eric Ackerman.
Passengers:
Sgt Joseph H. Alba, †
2nd Lt Russell W. Barron, †
Sgt Barbato C. Dandrea, †
Cpl Charles W. Evanick, †
1st Lt Roy L. Gritz, †
S/Sgt Arthur M. Hackett, †
Sgt Walter J. Hansen, †
Sgt Jake E. Hesser, †
Sgt William Hickson Jr., †
S/Sgt James H. Holley Jr., †
S/Sgt Donald S. Horstick, †
Cpl Richard M. Jones, †
Cpl Paul A. Kokko, †
Pvt Roland P. Lariviere, †
1st Lt Stanley E. Lis, †
Sgt Sherman W. Miller, †
Sgt Harold F. Mills, †
Pvt Frank R. Mixner, †
Pfc Byron G. Peacock, †
Sgt Felix R. Sobkowiak, †
Sgt Glenn F. Tremaine, †
T/Sgt Howard F. White, †
T/Sgt John H. Young. †