Date & Time: Jan 6, 1977
Registration:
CP-728
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santa Cruz - Trinidad
MSN:
19689
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Santa Cruz to Trinidad, the left engine's temperature rised and the propeller was overspeeding. The left propeller was feathered and the crew was cleared to return to Santa Cruz for an emergency landing. Few minutes later, the right engine's temperature also rised. The captain realize he could not make it so he reduced his altitude and completed a belly landing in a pasture located in La Senda. All four occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.