Date & Time: Apr 29, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
43-15379
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Seoul - Ch'o-do Island
MSN:
19845
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances off Incheon, South Korea, killing all eight crew members. They were taking part to the evacuation of US wounded soldiers.
Crew:
1st Lt Francis P. Burns,
1st Lt Donn H. Haugen,
Cpt Richard E. Hines,
Cpt Frederick S. Kelley,
S/Sgt Albert C. May,
A1C Calvin G. Sandrock Jr.,
1st Lt Frank F. Sherman,
1st Lt Benjamin H. Woodruff Jr.