Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15308
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
19774
YOM:
1944
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a paratrooping mission over The Netherlands. En route, while approaching the target area, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak. All 15 paratroopers and a crew member were able to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field, killing the last four crew members.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.