Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15353
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19819
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing in Fürth Advanced Landing Ground R-28. There were no casualties.