Date & Time: Apr 21, 1963 at 0311 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T.3-44
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Las Palmas – Los Llanos
MSN:
19750
YOM:
1944
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew departed Las Palmas-Gando Airport at 0227LT on a flight to the airbase of Los Llanos in Albacete. While approaching the island of Fuerteventura, the twin engine aircraft crashed into the sea some 44 minutes after takeoff. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the seven crew members was found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidence, it was not possible to determine the cause of the accident.