Date & Time: Apr 3, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
43-15179
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
MSN:
19645
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While on a supply mission to Germany, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in a field, killing all six occupants.
Crew:
Col Harvey Arthur Berger,
S/Sgt Joseph G. Maltais.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.