Date & Time: Mar 29, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
43-15105
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19571
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes before his scheduled arrival at RAF Anglesey, the crew encountered a double engine failure and was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a field. The aircraft crash landed on the west bank of the River Conwy, near the city of Conwy. All five occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Dual engine failure caused by fuel exhaustion.