Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1964 at 1751 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
HK-319
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Condoto – Medellín
MSN:
19680
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The DC-3 landed at Condoto at 16:48 GMT after a flight from Medellin. The aircraft was unloaded and reloaded with 9 metal drums of graphite oil, totaling 2214 kg. The aircraft, with a 11045 kg takeoff weight (1157 kg below MTOW), took off from runway 27, heading back for Medellin. Five minutes after takeoff the pilot requested a return to Condoto because the aircraft was badly loaded. The flight was cleared for a runway 27 landing and the pilot reported on finals at 17:50. The plane touched down and bounced twice before climbing sharply. The DC-3 lost control and crashed left wing down, 480 m from the runway end.
Probable cause:
The prime cause of the accident was error of other personnel inasmuch as the sequence of events leading up to the accident was initiated by faulty distribution of the cargo on board the aircraft.
Final Report:
HK-319.pdf2.11 MB