Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
CF-IAX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19499
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff for unknown reasons. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all eight occupants escaped with minor injuries.