Date & Time: Jun 7, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
43-15165
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Folkingham - Folkingham
MSN:
19631
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base in RAF Folkingham following a supply mission by the Normandy invasion. It appears the aircraft was hit by enemy fire and the captain attempted to ditch the aircraft into The Channel. While the aircraft sunk and was lost, all four crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Hit by enemy fire.