Date & Time: Oct 30, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
43-15109
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Madison – Amarillo – San Bernardino
MSN:
19575
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew left Madison-Truax Field in the day bound for Amarillo to pick up four US Officers who have to fly to the Norton AFB located in San Bernardino. While approaching Norton AFB from the south at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the airplane hit the ground in the Box Springs Mountains. All six occupants were killed.