Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15407
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Agra – Mumbai
MSN:
19873
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On approach to Bombay-Santa Cruz, the aircraft exploded and crashed in a field located less than 10 km from runway threshold. All seven occupants were killed.