Date & Time: Nov 5, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
9N-AAD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bairahawa – Kathmandu
MSN:
19792
YOM:
1944
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bairahawa Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. All four crew members were killed.