Date & Time:
Jul 18, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
5R-MMG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Maintirano - Antananarivo
MSN:
19525
YOM:
1944
Country:
Madagascar
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
30
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
36
Circumstances:
On final approach to Antananarivo-Ivato Airport, the aircraft suffered a double engine failure, stalled and crashed 500 metres short of runway 11 threshold. Two passengers were seriously injured while 34 other occupants were killed. The day after the accident, both survivors died from their injuries. All occupants, except the military crew, were doctors, dentists and nurses coming from the island of La Réunion. There were returning to Antananarivo after taking part to a humanitarian mission at Maintirano. The aircraft had the dual registration 5R-MMG (civil) and 525 (military).
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on approach, possibly due to fuel exhaustion.