Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Pan African Air Charter
Registration:
ZS-AYB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Geneva – Luqa – Cairo
MSN:
19584
YOM:
1944
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Approaching Luqa Airport in Malta, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and decided to continue to Cairo directly. On approach to the Egyptian coast, fuel reserve were too low and the captain decided to divert to Alexandria. On final, the aircraft stalled (likely due to a double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion) and crashed into the Alexandria harbor, near the suburb of Ras-el-Tin. All 30 occupants were rescued (few of them were slightly injured) while the aircraft was lost.