Date & Time: Apr 10, 1945 at 1225 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-101020
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dreux - Wenigenlupnitz
MSN:
19483
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On approach to Wenigenlupnitz Advanced Landing Ground, control personal on ground shot a red flare. The pilot abandoned the approach and started a go around. Few seconds later, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in flames in a field. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpl Michael P. Barbero,
1st Lt Robert I. Franzen,
2nd Lt Robert H. Maneman,
Cpt Merril A. Meaker,
S/Sgt C. A. Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a German fighter.