Date & Time: Sep 18, 1944 at 1415 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-100896
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19359
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a paratrooping mission over The Netherlands. En route, it was attacked by the German Flak and the pilot attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in flames in a field. Three crew members and eight paratroopers were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.