Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1966 at 0825 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
EC-ACX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tenerife – Santa Cruz de La Palma
MSN:
19410
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
IB261
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
3500
Copilot / Total hours on type:
350
Aircraft flight hours:
25134
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off from Tenerife airport at 0821. After two minutes of flight the propeller of the left engine began overspeeding. The pilot-in-command applied the normal overspeed procedures, but obtained no response to the manoeuvre. He then actuated the feathering mechanism but this also was ineffective and as the aircraft was losing height he was obliged to ditch it approximately one mile from the coast, since the orography of the locality made a landing impossible. The ditching took place normally. The aircraft remained afloat approximately five minutes and then sank carrying with it one of the passengers who refused to abandon it and who had impeded the evacuation of the other passengers and resisted the efforts of the pilot-in-command and hostess to get him to safety.
Probable cause:
The accident resulted as a consequence of propeller overspeed on the left side, the cause of which could not be determined owing to the fact that the aircraft was not recovered.
Final Report:
EC-ACX.pdf1.38 MB