Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
L2-48/18
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19400
YOM:
1944
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the left engine failed. The crew was cleared to divert to Surat Thani Airport for an emergency landing. Upon touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All 10 occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight for unknown reasons.