Date & Time: Sep 23, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-101007
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19470
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a supply mission over Holland. En route, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field. Two crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.