Date & Time: Dec 27, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-100840
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Châteaudun - Châteaudun
MSN:
19303
YOM:
1943
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to a full-scale supply mission to the city of Bastogne, towing a glider. Its is believed the aircraft nosed down to 40 degrees after the glider was released, and maybe the right engine was on fire as well. It appears the aircraft was not shot down by enemy fire but this was not proven. Four crew members were able to bail out but one of them was killed as his parachute did not open. The fifth occupant remained in the cabin and was killed in the crash.