Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-100855
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Seoul - Brady
MSN:
19318
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Seoul-Kimpo to the Brady AFB in Japan. En route, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Sea of Japan. The aircraft was lost and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It appears that the accident was caused by a fuel exhaustion.