Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
HK-595
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Vicente del Caguán – Neiva
MSN:
19238
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 14 ar San Vicente del Caguán-Eduardo Falla Solano Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area located about 800 meters past the runway end. Two passengers were seriously injured while 19 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that one of the engine failed shortly after rotation and that the aircraft was overloaded by 311 kilos at the time of the accident.