Date & Time: Jan 5, 1952 at 1730 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-100912
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19375
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew of a SUN Neptune registered 122443 was performing a local training mission at RAF Burtonwood. On touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with the C-47 that was holding for takeoff with a crew of ten on board. Both aircraft were destroyed and among the 12 occupants on board the Neptune, one was killed while 11 others were injured. On board the C-47, six crew members were killed while four others were injured. At the time of the accident, the visibility was limited due to poor weather conditions.