Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-100917
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19380
YOM:
1944
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed near RAF Bovingdon following unknown technical problems. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.