Date & Time: Jan 14, 1966 at 0740 LT
Operator:
Registration:
B-929
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saigon – Vi Thanh
MSN:
19496
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Vi Thanh Airfield, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed in an open field located 18 km north of the city. All three occupants escaped the accident but both pilots were executed by North Vietnam soldiers while the passenger was interned.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.