Date & Time:
Feb 22, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-100954
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
19417
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Rosignano AFB at 2030LT with a crew of five and two passengers on board. Few minutes later, in good weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located west of Romagnese. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert Ernest Wallin, pilot,
2nd Lt Donald R. Faull, copilot,
1st Lt Lloyd C. Poole, navigator,
Sgt John V. Rupnik, crew chief,
Sgt Richard J. Perzyk, radio operator.
Passengers:
Edward J. Ford,
David C. Saynor.
Source:
http://www.gracpiacenza.com/c-47-dakota-monte-calenzone.html
Crew:
Passengers:
Edward J. Ford,
David C. Saynor.
Source: