Date & Time: Jun 16, 1963 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
953
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coihaique – Pueto Aysén
MSN:
19465
YOM:
1944
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
While descending to Puerto Aysén on a flight from Coihaique-Teniente Vidal Airport, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions when the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Pérez located 42 km from the airport. A passenger was seriously injured while 19 other occupants were killed.