Date & Time: Mar 8, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-100924
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19387
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing following a dual engine failure. Aircraft crash landed in a prairie located 8 km south of Portadown and was damaged beyond repair. No casualties.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.