Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1945 at 2250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-100996
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lawrenceville-George - Lawrenceville-George
MSN:
19459
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew left Lawrenceville-George AAF in the evening on a night training mission with paratroopers. In flight, the crew encountered engine problems, left the formation (was taking part to an exercise with 20 other USAAF C-47) and eventually lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field located 4 miles east of Oblong. Four crew members were killed. It is believed that the crew misinterpreted the engine problem as a runaway propeller.
Crew:
2nd Lt Alexander Cairney,
2nd Lt Monte R. Hamilton,
Pfc Clarence C. Orr 1.
Crew:
2nd Lt Alexander Cairney,
2nd Lt Monte R. Hamilton,
Pfc Clarence C. Orr 1.