Date & Time:
May 6, 1974 at 1358 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
6175
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nangade - Nampula
MSN:
19393
YOM:
1944
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Nangade to Nampula, the airplane was hit by a SAM-7 missile (Strella) that struck the right engine. The crew decided to divert to Mueda but was eventually forced to attempt an emergency landing on the short training runway of Nacatári-Chapa. After landing, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance (too short runway), overran and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.