Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1965 at 1258 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
VT-AUQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
19431
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total hours on type:
12600
Copilot / Total hours on type:
2800
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a supply drop mission. While cruising at low height some 37 km north of Dibrugarh-Mohanbari Airport, Assam, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft crashed as a result of complete loss of control experienced by the pilot, after a sleeping bag, ejected as part of an air drop consignment, got lodged and ballooned over the port tail plane.
Final Report:
VT-AUQ.pdf3.83 MB