Date & Time: Apr 6, 1981
Operator:
Urcupina
Registration:
CP-1470
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
19395
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route, weather conditions worsened and the crew was cleared to modify his route to avoid bad weather. Later, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed near Laguna Soliz. All seven occupants were killed.