Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-101004
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Langar - Langar
MSN:
19467
YOM:
1944
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a paratrooping mission over The Netherlands. While approaching the drop zone, the aircraft was attacked by the German Flak. The pilot decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing. Eventually, the aircraft crash landed in flames in a field located 3 km east of Groesbeek. Two crew members were killed while all 13 other occupants were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.