Date & Time: Jun 6, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-101006
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19469
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the D-Day over Normandy. After all paratroopers bailed out, the aircraft was hit by the German Flak. The pilot was able to make an emergency landing in a field near Cherbourg. While all four crew members were rescued, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (99th TCS):
1st Lt Harvey W. Doering Jr., pilot,
2nd Lt Thomas R. Westrope, copilot,
Sgt John A. Delistovic, radio operator,
T/Sgt James E. Smith, flight engineer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.