Date & Time: Jun 6, 1944 at 0116 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-100876
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19339
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The Dakota was involved in a paratroopers mission and was taking part to the D-Day over Normandy. While cruising by night some 35 km south of Cherbourg, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak. All the paratroopers were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a field located near Chef-le-Pont. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (93rd Transport Squadron):
1st Lt Marvin F. Muir,
2nd Lt Kenneth C. Bell,
2nd Lt John A. Martsay,
S/Sgt Clifford L. Burgess,
Sgt Philip Snyder.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.