Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-101025
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
19488
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the D-Day over Normandy and left the RAF Merryfield in the evening of June 5. While flying in the region of Carentan, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field. All 22 occupants were killed.
Crew (441st TCG):
2nd Lt Eugene Hennig, pilot,
2nd Lt Albert Dorrance, copilot,
T/Sgt Dave Kramer, flight engineer,
Cpl James Davison, radio operator.
Paratroopers (101st Division):
Pfc Chavez San Juan,
Cpl Thomas Harris,
Pvt Claude Hope,
S/Sgt George Hurt,
Pvt William Jacobs,
Sgt Robert Kennel,
T/5 Dale Knight,
T/4 Joseph Liorida,
1st Sgt Fred Moeller,
Pvt Onger Ellsworth,
Pfc James Sheen,
Pvt Clifford Smith,
Pfc Doyce Spruell,
Pvt Robert Vail,
Pvt Zale Wells,
Sgt Louis Wesctcoat,
Pvt Sterling Hammond,
1st Lt Ian Nicholson Ian.
Crew (441st TCG):
2nd Lt Eugene Hennig, pilot,
Pfc Chavez San Juan,
Cpl Thomas Harris,
Pvt Claude Hope,
S/Sgt George Hurt,
Pvt William Jacobs,
Sgt Robert Kennel,
T/5 Dale Knight,
T/4 Joseph Liorida,
1st Sgt Fred Moeller,
Pvt Onger Ellsworth,
Pfc James Sheen,
Pvt Clifford Smith,
Pfc Doyce Spruell,
Pvt Robert Vail,
Pvt Zale Wells,
Sgt Louis Wesctcoat,
Pvt Sterling Hammond,
1st Lt Ian Nicholson Ian.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.